In community property states, each spouse is entitled to 50% of the marital assetsomitted assets in an arizona divorce decree  In the case of Myrick v
[…] The court ordered the sale of the condominium. The court concluded that retirement assets, including pensions, are treated in the same manner as all other community property in Arizona and are, therefore, divided between spouses in a divorce. It then considered A. After the final divorce trial, the court awarded the house to the husband subject to the husband paying the wife 50% of the equity in the home, if any. R. Armer, 463 P. The Arizona Court of Appeals in the Snoderly case started its analysis of Arizona Revised Statute Section 25-317 (E) that holds that “Terms of the [property settlement] agreement set forth or incorporated by reference in the decree are enforceable by all remedies available for enforcement of a judgment, including contempt. The husband admitted in a verified answer that the retirement account was community property. In practice, this means that in virtually all cases the assets will be divided equally. Pooley 3. The wife asked for the court to divide the retirement as community property.